Visas for people on foreign yachts in New Caledonia

Stays of less than 3 Months

A short stay is a stay in the Schengen Area lasting less than 90 days or a succession of stays totalling less than 90 days in any period of 180 days.

You do not need a New Caledonia visa before you arrive if your stay will be for less than 3 months in any 6 month period, you are visiting only for tourism, and you are a citizen of any of the following countries:

  • nationals of the European Union, the European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland;
  • Albania *, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Brunei, Bolivia, Bosnia *, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Solomon Islands, Israel, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Monaco, Nauru, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Palau*, Panama, Paraguay, Papua New Guinea, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Holy See, Western Samoa , Seychelles, Taiwan (passport bearing the number of the identity card), Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay, Montenegro*, FYROM, Serbia*;
    *bearers of biometric passports only
  • nationals of the following countries: Australia, Brazil, Japan, Mexico, Singapore, South Korea, United States, Venezuela.
  • bearers of passports of the Hong Kong special administrative region (People's Republic of China) and the Macau special administrative region (People's Republic of China).
  • holders of a British passport marked " nationality ": " British Nationals (Overseas) " or " British Subject " and mention that the passport holder has the right of abode in the United Kingdom ;
  • holders of a valid residence permit issued by a French overseas departement, the High Commissioner of a French territorial collectivity or a Schengen state;
  • holders of a special card issued by the French Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs to the staff of diplomatic and consular missions.

If a member of your crew or a guest is not from one of these countries they definately will need to get a visa in advance of the vessel's arrival. A yacht with people who require a visa but don't have one may not be granted entry into New Caledonia.

Stays over 3 Months

Only nationals of the following countries are exempt from entry and long-stay visa requirements : Member States of the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA), Andorra and Monaco.

If you are not from these countries and wish to stay longer in New Caledonia get a visa from the French Consulate in your country before you leave.

Reference (printable copy)

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/coming-to-france/getting-a-visa/article/foreign-nationals-holding-ordinary